The Australian Institute of Architects’ NSW Awards were announced on Friday, recognising excellence in Architecture and design in the state across categories spanning residential, commercial and public buildings.
There were some worthy winners and commendments listed, but we’ve selected a few of our favourites in the residential categories.
The Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture (New Houses) was awarded to Surry Hills based Chenchow Little for their work on the ‘Glebe House’. The owners are ecstatic with the result, trumpeting that their new home is ‘inviting and luxurious and yet simple and humble.’
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Chenchow Little took another major award, this time in the Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions) category. This Balmain addressed property is named “Redwood” and has a cantilevered design with an incredible backdrop. It’s hard to imagine a more perfect residence.
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Photographer: Jess Naudé
The Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) went to Andrew Burges Architects for this Bondi semi dubbed the ‘Bismarck House’. The corner site offers a bold statement on its large frontage with exposed steel and glass.
Photographer: Prue Ruscoe
Photographer: Prue Ruscoe
Photographer: Prue Ruscoe
If you’re interested in Sydney’s architectural gems, have a look at our Instagram page.
Full list of winners:
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)
Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture (New)
Glebe House | Chenchow Little
Architecture Awards
Basin Beach House | Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Breezeway House | David Boyle Architect
East Street | Kerstin Thompson Architects
Palm Beach Blue | Benn + Penna Architecture
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)
Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Bismarck House | Andrew Burges Architect
Architecture Awards
Grant Pirrie House | Virginia Kerridge Architect
JJ house | Bokey Grant Architects
Redwood | Chenchow Little
Waterloo House | Anthony Gill Architects
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Palm Garden House | Richard Leplastrier
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – and Blacket Prize
Verve Residences | CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Architecture Awards
537 Elizabeth Street | Woods Bagot
Boomerang Tower | Bates Smart
Studio Apartments | Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Waterloo Apartments | Chenchow Little
NSW ARCHITECTURE MEDALLION
Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers with John Wardle Architects
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture
Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers with John Wardle Architects
Architecture Awards
Bankwest Stadium | Populous
Daramu House | Tzannes
Commendations
44A Foveaux Street | Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Sixty Martin Place | Hassell
EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
William E Kemp Award for Educational Architecture
MLC School Senior Centre | BVN
Architecture Awards
Electrical Engineering Building | Hassell
University of New South Wales Sir John Clancy Auditorium | lahznimmo architects
Commendations
Bethlehem College Ashfield | Neeson Murcutt+ Neille
Meriden School – Lingwood Campus | Allen Jack+Cottier
HERITAGE
Greenway Award for Heritage
The Signal Box Restaurant | Derive Design
Architecture Award
Level 5 Ballarat House | Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Commendations
Emanuel Synagogue | Lippmann Partnership
Wellington Street | SJB
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
John Verge Award for Interior Architecture
Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers with John Wardle Architects
Architecture Awards
Breezeway House | David Boyle Architect
Grant Pirrie House | Virginia Kerridge Architect
Hotel Rose Bay | Richards Stanisich
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
Sulman Medal for Public Architecture
Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW
Architecture Award
Marrickville Library | BVN
Commendations
Metro North West | Hassell with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture
Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre | TKD Architects
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture
Marsden Park Amenities | CHROFI
Architecture Awards
Lawler Residence | Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design
Sydney Park Amenities | Aileen Sage Architects with City of Sydney
URBAN DESIGN
Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design
Metro North West | Hassell with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture
Architecture Awards
Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with Government Architect NSW
CBD and South East Light Rail | Grimshaw with ASPECT Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council
University of New South Wales Science and Engineering Precinct | Grimshaw
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture
Marrickville Library | BVN
Architecture Awards
Arkadia | DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus
Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre | TKD Architects
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Bankwest Stadium | Populous
Lord Mayor’s Prize
CBD and South East Light Rail | Grimshaw with ASPECT Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council
NSW Premier’s Prize
Marrickville Library | BVN
EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE
Matthias Hollenstein | Studio Hollenstein